Region District Name of Forest Reserve Area in Hectares Total Hectares
Productive Protective
Dar es SalaamKinondoniBasi Kilimani Mangroves 20.220.2
Dar es SalaamKinondoniKunduchi Creek Mangroves 68.768.7
Dar es SalaamKinondoniMbweni Mangroves 100.0100.0
Dar es SalaamKinondoniMangroves along Mbezi 570.3570.3
Dar es SalaamTemekeMbwamaji Mangroves 29.629.6
Dar es SalaamTemekeMji Mwema Mangroves 80.980.9
Dar es SalaamTemekeMtoni Mangroves 378.4378.4
Dar es SalaamTemeke  245.0245.0
Dar es SalaamTemekeShungu bay Mtundila Mangroves 270.8270.8
Sub Total 2240.62240.6
MorogoroKilomberoIwonde 24748.024748.0
MorogoroKilomberoMasagati6475.0 6475.0
MorogoroKilomberoMwanihana 18130.018130.0
MorogoroKilomberoNyaganje18988.1 18988.1
Sub Total25463.1 42878.068431.1
MorogoroKilosaIkwamba889.0889.0
MorogoroKilosaKihiriri208.0208.0
MorogoroKilosaMamboto148.9148.9
MorogoroKilosaMamboya203.6203.6
MorogoroKilosaMamiwa Kisara North8203.08203.0
MorogoroKilosaMamiwa Kisara South6266.46266.4
MorogoroKilosaMilindo3087.13087.1
MorogoroKilosaMilindo Extension575.5575.5
MorogoroKilosaPala Mountains10610.310610.3
MorogoroKilosaTalagwe1085.41085.4
MorogoroKilosaUkwiva54634.554634.5
MorogoroKilosaUponera375.1375.1
Sub Total3662.682624.286286.8
MorogoroMorogoroChamanyani796.0796.0
MorogoroMorogoroDindili1006.91006.9
MorogoroMorogoroDisalasala6.06.0
MorogoroMorogoroDiwale30.030.0
MorogoroMorogoroGunaye2.82.8
MorogoroMorogoroKanga6664.26664.2
MorogoroMorogoroKasanga70.070.0
MorogoroMorogoroKilengwe995.0995.0
MorogoroMorogoroKimboza405.0405.0
MorogoroMorogoroKitulanghalo155.0155.0
MorogoroMorogoroKwangola34.434.4
MorogoroMorogoroLusungulu122.01047.01169.0
MorogoroMorogoroMabundi/Miwange56.056.0
MorogoroMorogoroMafleta1025.01025.0
MorogoroMorogoroMagari310.5310.5
MorogoroMorogoroMbogo216.5216.5
MorogoroMorogoroMhangala34.834.8
MorogoroMorogoroMilonge17.417.4
MorogoroMorogoroMindu2285.02285.0
MorogoroMorogoroMkangala7.07.0
MorogoroMorogoroMkingu NR23388.023388.0
MorogoroMorogoroMkulazi68627.468627.4
MorogoroMorogoroMkungwe1966.81966.8
MorogoroMorogoroMlalivira12.812.8
MorogoroMorogoroMongwe6.86.8
MorogoroMorogoroMorogoro fuel12950.012950.0
MorogoroMorogoroMtibwa930.5930.5
MorogoroMorogoroMvuha141.6710.0851.6
MorogoroMorogoroNg'alonga34.434.4
MorogoroMorogoroNguru ya ndege2407.12407.1
MorogoroMorogoroNyandiduma47.847.8
MorogoroMorogoroPagale12950.012950.0
MorogoroMorogoroPangawe East768.5768.5
MorogoroMorogoroPangawe West184.0184.0
MorogoroMorogoroRuggles, brise (Magadu)20.320.3
MorogoroMorogoroRuvu3093.53093.5
MorogoroMorogoroShinkurufumi260.0260.0
MorogoroMorogoroTongeni river231.5231.5
MorogoroMorogoroUluguru NR24115.024115.0
MorogoroMorogoroVigoregore920.7920.7
MorogoroMorogoroVigoza9.39.3
MorogoroMorogoroDunduma52.652.6
MorogoroMorogoroKisego118.6118.6
MorogoroMorogoroLukenge57.957.9
MorogoroMorogoroMagotwe709.0709.0
MorogoroMorogoroMalanga26.226.2
MorogoroMorogoroLusungulu122.01047.01169.0
MorogoroMorogoroMvuha141.6710.0851.6
Sub Total 88766.283281.2172047.4
MorogoroUlangaIhanga3467.03467.0
MorogoroUlangaKwiro/Nawenge134.4134.4
MorogoroUlangaLigamba15.815.8
MorogoroUlangaLuhombero/Luwengu296645.1296645.1
MorogoroUlangaMahenge scarp387.0387.0
MorogoroUlangaMhulu609.9609.9
MorogoroUlangaMselezi2245.02245.0
MorogoroUlangaMyoe93.193.1
MorogoroUlangaNambinga1390.11390.1
MorogoroUlangaNawenge623.0623.0
MorogoroUlangaNgindo557255.2557255.2
MorogoroUlangaSali983.0983.0
Sub Total 858850.54998.1863848.6
PwaniBagamoyoGwami5663.05633.0
PwaniBagamoyoKikoka1655.01655.0
PwaniBagamoyoGoyo547.0547.0
PwaniBagamoyoMatipwili70.070.0
PwaniBagamoyoMbwebwe61.061.0
PwaniBagamoyoMangroves-Bagamoyo9184.09184.0
PwaniBagamoyoPongwe875.0875.0
PwaniBagamoyoSimbo-Bagamoyo591.0591.0
PwaniBagamoyoUzigua24722.024722.0
PwaniBagamoyoZaraninge17869.017869.0
Sub Total 60332.0875.061207.0
PwaniKibahaBana/N. Ruvu31930.031930.0
Sub Total 31930.031930.0
PwaniKisaraweHundogo1012.01012.0
PwaniKisaraweKazimzumbwi8011.08011.0
PwaniKisaraweMarenda184.0184.0
PwaniKisaraweMasangania2599.02599.0
PwaniKisarawePugu - Kisarawe2410.02410.0
PwaniKisaraweRuvu South35500.035500.0
PwaniKisaraweVikindu1599.01599.0
PwaniKisaraweBagala6000.06000.0
PwaniKisaraweDendeni200.0200.0
Sub Total 5394.052121.057515.0
PwaniRufijiKatundu4727.04727.0
PwaniRufijiKikale1000.01000.0
PwaniRufijiKipo1749.01749.0
PwaniRufijiKiwengoma3561.03561.0
PwaniRufijiMchungu1000.01000.0
PwaniRufijiihanga
PwaniRufijiihanga
PwaniRufijiihanga
PwaniRufijiihanga
PwaniRufijiihanga
PwaniRufijiihanga
PwaniRufijiihanga
PwaniRufijiihanga
PwaniRufijiihanga
PwaniRufijiihanga
PwaniRufijiihanga
PwaniRufijiihanga
PwaniRufijiihanga
PwaniRufijiihanga
PwaniRufijiihanga
PwaniRufijiihanga
Sub Total 5394.052121.057515.0
PwaniKisaraweihanga

TFS Eastern Zone - All Right Reserved © 2019